Privacy Policy

Who we are

At Hold Me Close Consultancy, we would like to empower parents and carers with advice and support to carry their children from baby to preschooler. We offer free advice at our sling meets and provide private consultations in the comfort of your own home for more extensive and in-depth support.

What information do we collect about you?

At Hold Me Close Consultancy we are committed to safeguarding your privacy and data online. We only collect, store, and use your personal information for specific purposes as outlined below, in compliance with the GDPR. We use your personal information to support and develop our connection with you. We will never share your personal data to 3rd parties unless required to by law, or when the third-party providers used by us (e.g., LendEngine, PayPal, Wave) use your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

You may contact us if you have a question about the privacy of your data or to see the personal data you have given to us and request that it is modified.

Personal data refers to any information relating to an identifiable person, this can include name, email address, home address, phone number.

Please read this privacy policy carefully. This policy is in compliance with the GDPR.

How will we use the information about you?

We collect information about you to process your hires or orders, manage your account and, if you agree, to email you about other products and services we think may be of interest to you.

This includes using information to enable us to comply with any legal requirements, pursue the legitimate interests of the Organisation and protect our legal position in the event of legal proceedings. If you do not provide this data, we may be unable in some circumstances to comply with our obligations and we will tell you about the implications of that decision.

We use your information collected from the website to personalise your repeat visits to our website. Hold Me Close Consultancy will not share your information for marketing purposes. In processing your order, we may need to send your details to, and also use information from credit reference agencies, fraud prevention agencies, and to report potential crimes. Other than this, we will only disclose information about you to third parties if we are legally obliged to do so.

When you book a 1:1 consultation we require your name, email address, address, age of your baby and any additional health issues which will be relevant to the choice of a sling as provided by you. We require and store this information, so we can provide you with the booking information, contact you in the event of a cancellation and ensure we are selecting the right slings and information for the age, stage and needs of you and your child.

Marketing

We would like to send you information about products and services that may be of interest to you. If you have consented to receive marketing information, you have the right to remove this consent at any time. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please click ‘unsubscribe’ in any of our marketing communications.

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org. You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website, so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and The Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA) you have a number of rights with regard to your personal data. You have the right to request access to; correction; or removal of your personal data; the right to restrict processing; object to processing; as well as in certain circumstances the right to data portability.

If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email or write to us at the address below. We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

You have the right to lodge a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s’ Office if you believe that we have not complied with the requirements of the GDPR or DPA 18 with regard to your personal data.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 24th May 2018. How to contact us Please contact us if you have any question s about our privacy policy or information we hold about you:

By email: hannah@holdmecloseconsultancy.co.uk

By post: 14 Tunbridge Way, Ashford, TN23 5HW

We are committed to reviewing our policy and good practice annually. This policy was last reviewed on 24th May 2018